Skip to main content
Residential Solar Installation in Shirlington
Residential Solar Installation
Shirlington, VA
4.9 Stars

Residential Solar Installation in Shirlington, VA

Residential solar designed and installed with the panel, battery, and EV charging in one electrical plan. Trusted by Shirlington homeowners for over 30 years. Licensed, insured electricians serving Arlington County.

Professional Residential Solar Installation for Shirlington Homes

Shirlington homeowners trust AJ Long Electric for professional residential solar installation services. With over 30 years serving Arlington County, we understand the unique electrical needs of townhome, condo, mixed-use homes throughout this neighborhood.

Many Shirlington homes experience mixed residential-commercial electrical systems in mixed-use buildings, which can affect residential solar installation projects. Our licensed electricians are familiar with local construction styles and know how to address common challenges efficiently.

AJ Long Electric installs residential solar. The array, the interconnection, and the electrical system behind it are one project: service capacity, busbar rating, grounding, inverter or backfeed connection, and how the system will share a panel with an EV charger or a home battery. We confirm the roof and electrical conditions, write the scope, pull the electrical permit path, and coordinate utility interconnection for the address. Panel upgrades, Level 2 charging, and wall-pack batteries are quoted in the same visit when they belong in the design. Roofing or structural work outside our electrical and array scope is identified in the proposal instead of buried in a later change order.

Every residential solar installation project we complete in Shirlington receives the same attention to detail and commitment to safety that has earned us over 1,400 five-star reviews. We handle all Arlington County permits and inspections, ensuring your project meets current electrical codes.

Contact us today for a free estimate on residential solar installation for your Shirlington home. Our electricians will assess your specific needs and provide a detailed quote with no hidden fees or surprises.

Benefits of Residential Solar Installation

We Install Solar

Listed modules, inverters, and interconnection — not a referral to a solar-only shop.

One Electrical Design

The panel, EV circuit, battery, and array are planned together so the can is not full the day the solar shows up.

Capacity First

A load calculation decides whether the existing service can accept generation plus the house load.

Utility Path

Permit, inspection, and interconnection steps for the serving utility are confirmed before equipment is ordered.

Honest About Credits

The federal 25D 30% residential credit ended for new expenditures after December 31, 2025. We do not sell a credit we cannot deliver.

Residential Solar Installation Considerations in Shirlington

Townhome home construction common in Shirlington
Homes built around 1995 with period-specific wiring
Mixed residential-commercial electrical systems in mixed-use buildings
EV charging infrastructure in shared parking facilities
Older townhome electrical systems adjacent to newer developments
Arlington County permit and inspection requirements

Our Residential Solar Installation Process

1

Site & Electrical Review

Roof, service size, busbar, existing EV or battery loads, and the interconnection method are documented.

2

Written Proposal

Array, electrical, panel or battery work, and any excluded roofing or structural items are itemized.

3

Permit & Utility Path

Electrical permit and interconnection requirements are confirmed for the address before equipment is ordered.

4

Installation

Approved array and electrical scope is installed to the listed equipment instructions.

5

Inspection & Permission to Operate

We coordinate the electrical inspection and the utility permission-to-operate steps in the defined scope.

What Affects Residential Solar Installation Cost in Shirlington?

Array size and listed module and inverter selection
Existing service and panel capacity
Battery or EV integration in the same visit
Roof access, attachment method, and any structural review
Utility interconnection requirements

Get Your Free Estimate

Contact us for a detailed, no-obligation quote for your Shirlington property.

Need Residential Solar Installation?

Get a free estimate for residential solar installation in Shirlington.

Or call (571) 444-6886

Shirlington Info

LocationArlington, VA
CountyArlington County
Home Age1995
ZIP Codes22206

Why AJ Long Electric?

Licensed & Insured in Virginia
4.9 Stars, 1,400+ Reviews
30 Years in Business
Family Owned & Operated

FAQs

Residential Solar Installation Questions for Shirlington Homeowners

How much does residential solar installation cost in Shirlington?

Residential Solar Installation costs in Shirlington vary based on several factors including array size and listed module and inverter selection, existing service and panel capacity, battery or ev integration in the same visit. For townhome homes in Shirlington, we provide free, detailed estimates so you know exactly what to expect. Contact us at (571) 444-6886 for a no-obligation quote specific to your Shirlington property.

Do I need a permit for residential solar installation in Arlington County?

Most residential solar installation projects in Arlington County require electrical permits to ensure code compliance and safety. AJ Long Electric handles all permit applications and inspections as part of our service. We are fully familiar with Arlington County's permitting requirements and ensure your project meets all Virginia electrical codes.

How long does residential solar installation take in Shirlington homes?

For townhome and condo homes common in Shirlington, residential solar installation typically takes varies based on scope. Factors like home age (around 1995) and accessibility can affect timeline. We always complete projects efficiently while maintaining our high quality standards.

What residential solar installation challenges are specific to Shirlington?

Shirlington homes, many built around 1995, often present unique challenges: Mixed residential-commercial electrical systems in mixed-use buildings. EV charging infrastructure in shared parking facilities. Our electricians have extensive experience with townhome construction and know how to address these issues efficiently during residential solar installation projects.

Why choose AJ Long Electric for residential solar installation in Shirlington?

With over 30 years serving Arlington County, we understand Shirlington's unique housing stock and electrical systems. We are licensed and insured in Virginia, maintain a 4.9-star rating with 1,400+ reviews, and provide upfront pricing with no hidden fees. Our electricians know the townhome, condo, mixed-use, apartment homes in Shirlington and deliver reliable, code-compliant residential solar installation services.

Can you provide same-day residential solar installation service in Shirlington?

Yes, we offer same-day and next-day scheduling for residential solar installation projects in Shirlington when available. For urgent electrical needs, our technicians can often arrive within 2-4 hours. We maintain service vehicles throughout Arlington County to ensure rapid response to Shirlington and surrounding neighborhoods.

What warranty do you offer on residential solar installation in Shirlington?

All residential solar installation work in Shirlington is backed by our workmanship warranty and our satisfaction guarantee. We stand behind every project and return at no charge if any issues arise. Additionally, equipment and materials carry manufacturer warranties. We provide complete documentation for your records.

Residential Solar Installation in Nearby Neighborhoods

We also provide residential solar installation in these nearby areas.

Ready for Residential Solar Installation in Shirlington?

Contact us today for a free estimate. Our licensed electricians are ready to help with your residential solar installation project.

AJ Long Electric provides professional residential solar installation services in Shirlington, Virginia. We serve townhome, condo, mixed-use, apartment homes throughout Arlington County. ZIP codes: 22206. Call (571) 444-6886 for residential solar installation near Shirlington Village and Signature Theatre.

Call NowBook Online